Marcellus Sports Boosters


Highlighted Athletic Accomplishments and Other News


Spring 2018 Sports Season Summary

Softball:
 
The Softball Team ended the season with a 15-3 overall record. They won the Liberty League Championship. The team qualified for sectionals and received a bye in the first round. They beat Chittenango in the second round 16-3, but lost a tough game in the Section 3 Quarterfinals to Camden, 5-7.  The Softball team had several players that were recognized and received awards. 

The OHSL awards went to the following players:  Honorable Mention:  Isabel Rodolico, Emily Weeks.  Second Team All-League:  Hannah Durand, Aubrey Fraher, Emma MacLachlan.  First Team All-League: Alyssa Cook, Caroline Trytek, Evelyn Webster.  Evelyn Webster was also named OHSL Liberty American Co-Player of the Year.

Third Team All-State:  Evelyn Webster

The Softball team qualified to be recognized as a NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Team.  The individuals that were recognized as Scholar Athletes are: Alyssa Cook, Trisha Curtin, Emily Durand, Hannah Durand, Aubrey Fraher, Shannon Kellar, Emma MacLachlan, Elaina Mahoney, Jessica Majo, Caroline Trytek, Emily Weeks.

Baseball:

The Baseball Team ended the season with a 10-10 overall record. They qualified for sectionals and beat Mexico in the first round of sectionals.  They played at South Jefferson and won that game 8-5.  They played a hard fought game at Westhill in the Quarterfinals but lost 2-10. The Baseball team had several players that were recognized and received awards. 

The OHSL awards went to the following players.  Honorable Mention: Ben Beratta, Ryan Pierce. Second Team All-League:  Ben McFall, Aiden Shea. First Team All-League: Matthew Spicer.

The Baseball team qualified to be recognized as a NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Team.  The individuals that were recognized as Scholar Athletes are: Sam Grattan, Brayton Johnson, Max McAuliff, Patrick O’Hara, Ryan Pierce, Jack santariello, Aiden Shea, Jacob Walters, Hugh White.

Boys’ Lacrosse:

The Boys’ Lacrosse Team ended the season with a 12-6 overall record.  The team qualified for sectional playoffs and received a bye in the first round.  They beat Bishop Ludden in the quarterfinals 14-3.  They moved on to the Semifinals and played a tough CBA team and lost that game 4-12. The Boys lacrosse team had several players that were recognized and received awards. 

The OHSL awards went to the following players.  Honorable Mention:  Matt Connell, Matthew Reich, Wright Seeley, Ian Sylcox.  Second Team All-League:  Emmett Barry, Liam Tierney.  First Team All-League: Robert LoBello, Gabriel Van Order.

All-CNY Award:  Gabriel Van Order

The Boys’ Lacrosse team qualified to be recognized as a NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Team.  The individuals that were recognized as Scholar Athletes are: Luke Ingianni, Michael Kaczor, Sean Madden, Wright Seeley, Brian Suarez, Ian Sylcox, Liam Tierney, Sean Tierney.

Girls’ Lacrosse:

The Girls’ Lacrosse Team ended the season with a 13-5 overall record. The Girls’ qualified for sectional playoffs and received a bye in the first round. They beat General Brown 21-10 in the Quarterfinal Game.  In the Semifinals they lost to South Jefferson 3-10.  The team had several players that were recognized and received awards. 

The OHSL Awards went to the following players.  Honorable Mention:  Sarah Hutchings, Kaleigh Kemp, Rebecca Nutting.  Second Team All-League:  Taylor Reich, Grace Coon, Emma Hutchings.  First Team All-League:  Anna Vetsch, Lily Powell, Katherine Locastro. 

The team also qualified to be recognized as a NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Team.  The individuals that were recognized as Scholar Athletes are:  Kenai Cameron, Grace Coon, Sarah Hutchings, Emma Hutchings, Kaleigh Kemp, Lillian Locastro, Katherine Locastro, Margaret Moses, Rebecca Nutting, Lily Powell, Taylor Reich, Anna Vetsch, Katy Wangsness.

Girls’ Golf:

The Girls’ Golf Team was undefeated this spring 12-0 overall season record.  The girls’ were the regular season OHSL Liberty League champions. They were the OHSL Liberty League Tournament Champions this spring.  The Girls’ also were the Section 3 Tournament Champions.  For the second year in a row, Mary Colella qualified for and competed in the NYSPHSAA State Championship Golf Tournament.  Mary played well in the State Tournament and was awarded the Sportsmanship Award for Section 3 at the State Tournament.  Congratulations!

The team also qualified to be recognized as a NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Team.  The individuals that were recognized as Scholar Athletes are:  Grace Alexander, Mackenna Caryl, Mary Colella, Anna Fern, Morgan Glass, Elizabeth Hammerschmidt, Erin Hass, Emma Holzwarth, Lauren Keyes, Kendall Koloski, Elise LaBombard, Nicole Losito, Colleen Marsh, Sophia Matthews, Megan Mitchell, Brooke Spaeth, Bronte Stahl, Ilah Welsh.

Boys’ Golf:

The Boys’ Golf Team was undefeated this spring with an 11-0 overall season record.  They are currently undefeated for the last three seasons and have a 35-0 win streak.  The boys’ were the regular season OHSL Liberty League champions. The Boys’ also were the Section 3 Champions.  This year, Shawn Colella and Carter Austin qualified for and competed in the NYSPHSAA State Championship Golf Tournament.  Carter placed 75th, and Shawn placed 23rd, and was the top scorer from Section 3.  Congratulations!  The team had several players that were recognized and received awards. 

The OHSL Awards went to the following players. Second Team All-League:  David Bosak, Patrick Morocco, Lee Piekiel,   First Team All-League:  Carter Austin, Shawn Colella. 

The team also qualified to be recognized as a NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Team.  The individuals that were recognized as Scholar Athletes are:  David Bosak, Shawn Colella, Sam Hayduke, Sean Libera, Matt Mathieson, Pat Morocco, Lee Piekiel, Matthew Reagan, Justin Schoeneck, Lukas Stasyuk, John White.

Boys’ and Girls’ Outdoor Track and Field:

The Girls’ team had quite a few athletes qualify for and compete at the Section 3 Championship meet this spring.  Morgan Gould and Olivia Bird in the 1500, Maggie Strempel in the 3000, Emma Stuart in Discus, Hanna Dellostritto in shot put, Macie Szalach 100 and 400 Hurdles, Sophie Shaw in High Jump, Alaura Cushman in the 400, Macie Szalach, alaura Cushman, Carolyn carlick, Violet Moncavage in the 4 x 400 relay, Olivia Bird, Morgan gould, violet Moncavage, Emma Garn in the 4 x 800 relay.  Julianna Szczech set a school record in the Pole vault and went to the NYS Qualifier meet.  Maggie Strempel also represented the team at the NYS Qualifier meet in the 3000.

The Girls’ team also qualified to be recognized as a NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Team.  The individuals that were recognized as Scholar Athletes are:  Amy Francesconi, Lindsey Balman, Olivia Bird, Carolyn Carlic, Halley Dellostritto, Carly Frajda, Emma Garn, Morgan Gould, Olivia Kittelberger, Violet Moncavage, Emma Murphy, Faith Norstad, Audrey Plogman, Pimpisuth Sakulrungsap, Sophia Shaw, Meaghan Strempel, Emma Stuart, Macie Szalach, Alexandria Wennberg.

The Boys’ Outdoor Track and Field Team had several players that qualified for and competed in the Section 3 championship meet.  Ryan White, and Nick Patterson in the 100, Ryan white in the 200, Ethan Mosure in the 1600, Joe Riccardi in the 3200, Nick roseboom in the 3000 Steeplechase, Kyle Brown in Shot Put, Jackson Masters and Dan Balman in the High Jump, Nick Patterson in the Long Jump and Triple Jump, Riley Burns, Nick Patterson, Ryan White, and Dan Balman in the 4 x 100 relay, Riley Burns, Dan Balman, Jackson Masters, and Tom Hoey in the 4 x 400 relay.  Nick Patterson qualified to compete in the NYS Qualifier meet in Long Jump and placed 4th, and in Triple Jump and placed 7th.  Joe Riccardi also competed in the NYS Qualifier meet in the 3200 and placed 4th.

The Boys’ team also qualified to be recognized as a NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Team.  The individuals that were recognized as Scholar Athletes are: Josh Bartolotta, Josh Boos, Kyle Brown, Noel Burkett, Riley Burns, Vincent Byrne, Jaiden Capozzi, Grayson Hoag, Trevor Guerrina, Tom Hoey, Jonah Kwasnowski, Jackson Masters, Ethan Mosure, Nate Murphy, Joe Riccardi, Nick Roseboom, Paul Stewart, Peter Tulowiecki, Ryan White.

Boys’ Tennis:

The Boys’ Tennis Team ended the season with a 5-7 overall record. The following individuals qualified for the Section 3 Championships. Andrew Kammer First Singles, made it to the Quarterfinal round in the Sectional Championship.  Justin Costa and Shawn Manke in first Doubles. Dan Wrona and Noah LeFever in second doubles, also made it to the Quarterfinals in the Sectional Championship.

The Boys’ team also qualified to be recognized as a NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Team.  The individuals that were recognized as Scholar Athletes are: Christopher Barbaro, Justin Costa, Dakota Dubar, Tyler Guerrina, Andrew Kammer, Shawn Manke, Nate Murphy, Tyler Szalach, Matthew Vitale, Dan Wrona.

Congratulations to all of our athletes on an outstanding season, and to all of our Scholar Athletes, All-League, All-CNY award winners!

NYSPHSAA honors those teams whose student athletes excel in the classroom.  NYSPHSAA requires minimally that 75% of the team’s roster of athletes have a GPA 90.00% and higher in the marking period during the season to qualify as a Scholar Athlete team.  The individual students that contributed to the team GPA are recognized with a scholar athlete pin.  Athletes that maintained a GPA 90.00% and higher whose team did not meet the requirements are also recognized.
 






Winter 2017-2018 Sports Season Summary

Girls’ Basketball:
 
The Girls’ Basketball Team ended the season with a 6-15 overall record.  The team qualified for sectionals but lost a game with Chittenango in the first round.  The Girls’ Team had a player that was recognized and received an award. 

The OHSL awards went to the following player.  Second Team All-League:  Hannah Durand.

The Girls’ Basketball team qualified to be recognized as a NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Team.  The individuals that were recognized as Scholar Athletes are:  Kade DeMarle, Hannah Durand, Sarah Fallon, Grace Hoey, Shannon Kellar, Kaitlyn Kemp, Mei LaMarre, Claudia Leubner, Emma MacLachlan, Elena Shaw, Samantha Wynn, and Lauren Young. 
  
Boys’ Basketball:

The boys’ Basketball Team ended the season with a 9-12 overall record for the season.  They qualified for sectionals and received a bye in the first round, and lost to Homer in the second round. The Boys’ team had a player that was recognized and received an award.

The OHSL awards went to the following player.  Second Team All-League:  Connor Wixson.

The Boys’ Basketball team qualified to be recognized as a NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Team.  The individuals that were recognized as Scholar Athletes are:  Grayson Hoag, Luke Ingianni, Michael Kaczor, Patrick O’Hara, Brendan Shanahan, Liam Tierney, and Peter Tulowiecki.

Wrestling:

The Wrestiling Team ended the season with a 11-7 overall season record.  Three wrestlers were crowned OHSL champions at the OHSL League Tournament:  Ryan Moses (106), Cahal Donovan (132), and Riley LaFrance (145).  The following wrestlers qualified for and competed in the Section 3, Division II Tournament: Carl Santariello placed 3rd at 99 lb., Ryan Moses placed 3rd at 106 lb., Tim Okhman placed 4th at 126 lb., Jack Santariello placed 4th at 132 lb., Riley LaFrance placed 5th at 145 lb., Rob Seeley placed 5th at 160 lb., Tom Kinsella placed 4th at 170 lb., and Cahal Donovan placed 1st at 132 lb.  Cahal Donovan was the Section 3, Division II Champion at the 132 lb. weight class! 

Cahal Donovan went on to represent Marcellus and Section 3 at the NYSPHSAA Division II State Championship.  Cahal placed 3rd in the NYSPHSAA State Championship Meet for Division II, with four wins and one loss in that tournament.   

The Wrestling team qualified to be recognized as a NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Team.  The individuals that were recognized as Scholar Athletes are:  Ethan Ciota, Cahal Donovan, Ryan Moses, Tim Okhman, Jack Santariello, Rob Seeley, Quinton Weaver, and Trevor Widrick. 

Boys’ and Girls’ Indoor Track and Field:

The teams had another great season this year, improving their times in each race. 

The Girls’ Team had some outstanding performances at the OHSL League Championship meet this winter.  The 4 x 400 relay team of Alaura Cushman, Emma Holzwarth, Caroline Trytek, and Delaney Manahan placed 2nd.  The 4 x 200 relay team of Alaura Cushman, Emma Holzwarth, Caroline Trytek, and Delaney Manahan placed 4th.  Sophie Shaw placed 4th in High Jump, and Courtney Otis placed 5th in Pole Vault.  Three individuals and one relay team qualified for and competed at the Section 3 Championship meet.  The 4 x 400 relay team of Alaura Cushman, Emma Holzwarth, Caroline Trytek, and Delaney Manahan placed 2nd, Sophie Shaw placed 3rd in the High Jump, Courtney Otis and Julianna Szczech competed in pole vault, Julianna placed 4th in that event.

The Boys’ Team had some outstanding performances at the OHSL League Championship meet this winter.  Brayton Johnson placed 4th in the High Jump, Ethan Mosure placed 2nd in the 1600, Luke Norstad placed 4th in the Shot Put and 3rd in the Weight Throw, Joe Riccardi placed 2nd in the 3200, Ryan white placed 7th in the 55, and the 4 x 200 relay of Max McAuliff, Zhengduo Dai, Brayton Johnson, and Ryan White placed 5th.  Five individuals and one relay team qualified for and competed at the Section 3 Championship meet. The 4 x 200 relay team of Max McAuliff, Zhengduo Dai, Brayton Johnson, and Ryan White placed 4th, Brayton Johnson placed 3rd in the High Jump, Ethan Mosure placed 2nd in the 1600, Luke Norstad placed 5th in Shot Put and 4th in the Weight Throw, Joe Riccardi placed 2nd in the 3200, and Ryan White placed 6th in the 55.

The Girls’ team qualified to be recognized as a NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Team.  The individuals that were recognized as Scholar Athletes are:  Lindsey Balman, Olivia Bird, Jasmine Brockway, Carolyn Carlic, Grace Coon, Emily Durand, Carley Frajda, Emma Garn, Michaela Godbold, Morgan Gould, Elizabeth Hammerschmidt, Emma Holzwarth, Rebecca Kim, Shannon Linn, Delaney Manahan, Violet Moncavage, Margaret Moses, Emma Murphy, Faith Norstad, Courtney Otis, Lily Powell, Miriam Rigas, Sophia Shaw, Katelyn Spector, Sophia Spitzer, Meaghan Strempel, Emma Stuart, Macie Szalach, Caroline Trytek, Briyana VanHelsdingen, Alexandria Wennberg.   

The Boys’ team also qualified to be recognized as a NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Team.  The individuals that will be recognized as Scholar Athletes are:  Luke Barney, Thomas Hoey, Kevin Huss, Brayton Johnson, Noah LeFever, Jackson Masters, Max McAuliff, Luke Norstad, Ryan Pierce, Tighe Powell, Joe Riccardi, Paul Stewart, and Ryan White.

Congratulations to all of our athletes on an outstanding season, and to all of our Scholar Athletes, All-League award winners, and the participants in the Section III Tournament!  Congratulations to Cahal Donovan placing third in the NYSPHSAA wrestling tournament in the 132 lb. weight class!

NYSPHSAA honors those teams whose student athletes excel in the classroom.  NYSPHSAA requires minimally that 75% of the team’s roster of athletes have a GPA 90.00% and higher in the marking period during the season to qualify as a Scholar Athlete team.  The individual students that contributed to the team GPA are recognized with a scholar athlete pin.  Athletes that maintained a GPA 90.00% and higher whose team did not meet the requirements are also recognized.
 


  • 28 Apr 2018 9:52 PM | Anonymous member (Administrator)


    2018 Varsity Wrestlers earn Scholar Athlete Honors. 

  • 07 Jan 2018 10:42 AM | Anonymous member (Administrator)

    Marcellus Mustangs

    Fall Sports Year End Award Winners


    Boys Soccer

    David Bosak - 1st team all league, league player of the year, 1st team All CNY, 1st team All state, Marcellus Co-MVP

    Sam Grattan - 1st team all league, All CNY, Co-MVP

    Noah LeFever - 1st team all league, Unsung Hero Award

    Carter Austin - 1st team all league

    Sam Hayduke - 2nd team all league, Unsung Hero Award

    Shawn Manke - 2nd team all league,

    Con Clarke - 2nd team all league

    Brendan Shanahan - 2nd team all league, Co-Most Improved Player

    Jack O'Hara - Co-Most Improved Player


    Girls Soccer

    Olivia Bird – honorable mention all conference

    Grace Coon – 2nd team all conference

    Kaleigh Kemp – 2nd team all conference

    Kendall Koloski – honorable mention all conference

    Katherine Locastro – honorable mention all conference

    Taylor Reich – 2nd team all conference

    Macie Szalach – 1st team all conference

    Anna Vetsch – 1st team all league, 1st team all conference, 1st team All CNY


    Girls Cross Country

    Maddy Caron - 2nd team all league

    Morgan Gould – 1st team all league

    Maggie Strempel – 2nd team All-CNY, NYS Qualifier, NYS Medalist


    Boys Cross Country

    Riley Burns – 2nd team all league

    Grayson Hoag – 2nd team all league

    Ethan Mosure – 1st team all league

    Joe Riccardi – lst team all league, 1st team All-CNY, NYS Qualifier, NYS Medalist


    Girls Tennis

    Courtney Otis – 2nd team all league, Marcellus singles MVP

    Maddie Mahoney – 2nd team all league, Marcellus doubles MVP

    Ellie Mahoney – 2nd team all league, Marcellus doubles MVP


    Volleyball

    Olivia Quick – 1st team all league, All-CNY, 6th team All-State, Marcellus Most Influential Leader (MIP)

    Julia Piorkowski – 1st team all league,  All-CNY, Marcellus MVP

    Sydney French – 1st team all league

    Meghan O’Brien – 2nd team all league

    Grace Hoey – honorable mention all league

    Rachel Randall – honorable mention all league, Jim Thomas Memorial Award


    Football

    Kyle Denka – 2nd team All-CNY

    Rob LoBello – 2nd team All-CNY

    Luke Norstad - 1st team All-CNY

    Nick Patterson - 1st team All-CNY

    Ryan Pierce – 1st team All-CNY

    Matt Reich – 1st team All-CNY


  • 16 Jan 2017 8:34 PM | Anonymous member (Administrator)

    Congratulations to the Varsity wrestling team! 2nd place in the Dan Wickham Tournament in Unatego. 10 wrestlers placed in the top 6 in their weight class. We had 3 -1st place champions, Alex Czerniak @ 120 lbs, Riley Donovan @ 126 lbs, and Kern Linder @ 220 lbs. Riley Donovan was voted "Most Outstanding Wrestler" of the tournament. Also, we now have 4 wrestlers that have recorded their 100th win!! Congratulations to Sam Rice, Alex Czerniak, Riley Donovan, and Nick Distefano. The team is coached by Todd Donovan, Chris Koll, and Pete Distefano.

  • 06 Nov 2016 9:50 PM | Anonymous member (Administrator)

    Congratulations to the 2016 boys' Cross Country Team! They have won the Class C Sectional Title!

Address: 1 Mustang Hill, Marcellus, New York 13108

Email:

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software